This section modifies existing section 9.01.210. Here is the modified chapter for context.
[…] The state liquor and cannabis board must adopt rules permitting qualifying patients and designated providers to extract or separate the resin from cannabis using noncombustable methods. The rules must provide the noncombustible methods permitted and any restrictions on this practice.
This section modifies existing section 69.51A.290. Here is the modified chapter for context.
A medical cannabis consultant certificate is hereby established.
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary of the department may:
Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
Approve training or education programs that meet the requirements of this section and any rules adopted to implement it;
Receive criminal history record information that includes nonconviction information data for any purpose associated with initial certification or renewal of certification. The secretary shall require each applicant for initial certification to obtain a state or federal criminal history record information background check through the state patrol or the state patrol and the identification division of the federal bureau of investigation prior to the issuance of any certificate. The secretary shall specify those situations where a state background check is inadequate and an applicant must obtain an electronic fingerprint-based national background check through the state patrol and federal bureau of investigation. Situations where a background check is inadequate may include instances where an applicant has recently lived out-of-state or where the applicant has a criminal record in Washington;
Establish administrative procedures, administrative requirements, and fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.110 and 43.70.250; and
Maintain the official department record of all applicants and certificate holders.
A training or education program approved by the secretary must include the following topics:
The medical conditions that constitute terminal or debilitating conditions, and the symptoms of those conditions;
Short and long-term effects of cannabinoids;
Products that may benefit qualifying patients based on the patient's terminal or debilitating medical condition;
Risks and benefits of various routes of administration;