This section is subject to the exception specified in RCW 66.40.030(2).
[…] under RCW 66.40.010, 66.40.020, 66.40.040, 66.40.100, 66.40.110, 66.40.120 and 66.40.140, unless a majority of the qualified electors in such election unit voting upon this initiative at the general election in November, 1948, vote in favor of this initiative, or unless at a subsequent general election in which the question of whether the sale of liquor under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club; spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment facility licenses shall be permitted within such unit is submitted to the electorate, as provided in RCW 66.40.030, a majority of the qualified electors voting upon such question vote "for the sale of liquor under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club; spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment facility licenses."
[ 2009 c 271 § 10; 1999 c 281 § 9; 1949 c 5 § 13 (adding new section 87-A to 1933 ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7306-87A; ]