wa-law.org > bill > 2025-26 > HB 1872 > Original Bill
[…] wa-law.org > bill > 2025-26 > HB 1872 > Original Bill
The legislature acknowledges that the Washington state Constitution guarantees a higher level of protection for our civil liberties than does our federal Constitution. Article I, section 3 guarantees that "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."
Moreover, Article I, section 7 states that "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law," and Article I, section 24 provides that "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired."
Furthermore, the legislature finds that reasonable exemptions from restrictions on firearms rights promote the safe and responsible use of firearms.