wa-law.org > bill > 2023-24 > SB 5482 > Original Bill
[…] 9. Legal services to the indigent;

    10. Weatherization assistance or minor home repair for low-income homeowners or renters;

    11. Assistance to low-income homeowners and renters to offset the cost of home heating energy, through direct benefits to eligible households or to fuel vendors on behalf of eligible households;

    12. Community services to low-income individuals, families, and groups, which are designed to have a measurable and potentially major impact on causes of poverty in communities of the state; and

    13. Temporary medical housing, as defined in RCW 82.08.997, if the housing is provided only:

      1. While the patient is receiving medical treatment at a hospital required to be licensed under RCW 70.41.090 or at an outpatient clinic associated with such hospital, including any period of recuperation or observation immediately following such medical treatment; and

      2. By a person that does not furnish lodging or related services to the general public.

Section 635

  1. The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 does not apply to a grantee's receipt of a qualifying grant that is exempt from margin tax under RCW 82.04.767.

  2. Nothing in this section may be construed to:

    1. Imply that the tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 applies to any circumstance not described in subsection (1) of this section; or

    2. Provide an exemption from the tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 for the grantee's use of a qualifying grant to acquire products in a transaction meeting the definition of "retail sale" in RCW 82.04.050.

  3. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

    1. "Grantee" means the recipient of a qualifying grant.