Senate Bill 5576
[…] Senate Bill 5576

Source

Section 1

This section modifies existing section 59.18.057. Here is the modified chapter for context.

  1. Every 14-day notice served pursuant to RCW 59.12.030(3) must be in substantially the following form:

"TO:

AND TO:

ADDRESS:

Your landlord claims you violated your lease agreement because you did not pay the following rent and/or utilities and/or recurring or periodic charges that are past due.

You must pay the total amount due to your landlord within fourteen (14) days after service of this notice or you must vacate the premises. Any payment you make to the landlord must first be applied to the total amount due as shown on this notice. If you do not pay the full amount due within fourteen (14) days after service of this notice , your landlord may start a court case to evict you from the premises.

OWNER/LANDLORD:DATE:___

"

  1. Upon expiration of the eviction resolution pilot program established under RCW 59.18.660: