The legislature finds and declares:
[…] The COVID-19 pandemic has presented the worst unemployment crisis in decades. According to the employment security department, one in three Washington workers filed for unemployment during the initial months of the COVID-19 crisis and by August 2020, the state had paid out $10,000,000,000 in unemployment insurance to unemployed workers.
Many immigrant workers, however, are not eligible for unemployment insurance or pandemic unemployment assistance and have not received any assistance from the program. RCW 50.20.098 provides that unemployment insurance benefits shall not be payable unless the individual "was lawfully admitted for permanent residence, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed...". Federal law, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1621(d), requires that states wishing to extend benefits beyond a short list of "qualified" immigrants must affirmatively do so.