This section adds a new section to an existing chapter 59.18. Here is the modified chapter for context.
[…] The legislature recognizes that the office of civil legal aid needs time to properly implement the right to attorney legal representation for indigent tenants under and consistent with section 8 of this act. Within 90 days after the effective date of this section, the office of civil legal aid must submit to the appropriate legislative committees a plan to fully implement the tenant representation program under and consistent with section 8 of this act within 12 months of the effective date of this section.
This section modifies existing section 59.18.057. Here is the modified chapter for context.
"TO:
AND TO:
ADDRESS:
You are receiving this notice because the landlord alleges you are not in compliance with the terms of the lease agreement by failing to pay rent and/or utilities and/or recurring or periodic charges that are past due.
You must pay the total amount due to your landlord within fourteen (14) days after service of this notice or you must vacate the premises. Any payment you make to the landlord must first be applied to the total amount due as shown on this notice. Any failure to comply with this notice within fourteen (14) days after service of this notice may result in a judicial proceeding that leads to your eviction from the premises.
OWNER/LANDLORD:DATE:___
"
Upon expiration of the eviction resolution pilot program established under section 7 of this act: