Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions set forth in the sections preceding RCW 82.04.220 apply throughout this chapter.
[…] Employment development, training, and placement;
Legal services to the indigent;
Weatherization assistance or minor home repair for low-income homeowners or renters;
Assistance to low-income homeowners and renters to offset the cost of home heating energy, through direct benefits to eligible households or to fuel vendors on behalf of eligible households;
Community services to low-income individuals, families, and groups, which are designed to have a measurable and potentially major impact on causes of poverty in communities of the state; and
Temporary medical housing, as defined in RCW 82.08.997, if the housing is provided only:
While the patient is receiving medical treatment at a hospital required to be licensed under RCW 70.41.090 or at an outpatient clinic associated with such hospital, including any period of recuperation or observation immediately following such medical treatment; and
By a person that does not furnish lodging or related services to the general public.
[ 2011 1st sp.s. c 19 § 3; 2008 c 137 § 1; 1986 c 261 § 6; 1985 c 431 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 66 § 1; 1980 c 37 § 80; 1979 ex.s. c 196 § 6; ]