For the purposes of this chapter:
[…] [ 2001 c 282 § 4; ]
The tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 shall not apply in respect to:
The use of used mobile homes as defined in RCW 82.45.032.
The use of a mobile home acquired by renting or leasing if the rental agreement or lease exceeds thirty days in duration and if the rental or lease of the mobile home is not conducted jointly with the provision of short-term lodging for transients.
[ 1986 c 211 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 266 § 4; ]
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to the use of used floating homes, as defined in RCW 82.45.032.
[ 1984 c 192 § 4; ]
The tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 does not apply in respect to the use of:
Printed newspapers as defined in RCW 82.08.0253; and
Newspapers transferred electronically, provided that the electronic version of a printed newspaper:
Shares content with the printed newspaper; and
Is prominently identified by the same name as the printed newspaper or otherwise conspicuously indicates that it is a complement to the printed newspaper.
[ 2009 c 535 § 618; 1994 c 124 § 11; ]
The provisions of this chapter do not apply in respect to the use of academic transcripts, including academic transcripts transferred electronically.
[ 2009 c 535 § 619; 1996 c 272 § 3; ]