As used in this chapter:
[…] Except as provided in this section, the religious coordinators so appointed under this section shall have the qualifications and shall be compensated in an amount as recommended by the appointing department and approved by the director of financial management.
[ 2019 c 146 § 7; 2019 c 107 § 2; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 § 727; 2008 c 104 § 3; 1993 c 281 § 62; 1981 c 136 § 69; 1979 c 141 § 154; 1967 c 58 § 1; 1959 c 33 § 1; 1959 c 28 § 72.01.210; 1955 c 248 § 1; ]
Regardless of whether the services are voluntary or provided by employment or contract with the department of corrections, a religious coordinator who provides the services authorized by RCW 72.01.220:
May not be compelled to carry personal liability insurance as a condition of providing those services; and
May request that the attorney general authorize the defense of an action or proceeding for damages instituted against the religious coordinator arising out of the course of his or her duties in accordance with RCW 4.92.060, 4.92.070, and 4.92.075.
[ 2019 c 107 § 3; 2008 c 104 § 4; ]