This section modifies existing section 29A.08.520. Here is the modified chapter for context.
[…] To the extent possible, the secretary of state shall time the comparison required by this subsection to allow notice and cancellation of voting rights for ineligible voters prior to a primary or general election.
a sentence of total confinement
does not include confinement imposed as a sanction for a community custody violation under RCW 9.94A.633(1).
This section modifies existing section 29A.08.230. Here is the modified chapter for context.
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I am at least sixteen years old**.** I have not been judicially declared mentally incompetent, I am not currently serving a sentence of total confinement under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for a Washington felony conviction**, and I am not currently incarcerated for a federal or out-of-state felony conviction**."
This section modifies existing section 29A.40.091. Here is the modified chapter for context.